Solved

Can you recommend a good anti-virus programme?

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Our anti-virus system is due to expire in 7 days.

Can you recommend a good anti-virus product which doesn't kill the memory usage (we would need to install this on 100 machines including an Exchange server and an SQL server?

We would rather not continue our use with NOD32 as AVG Free Edition has managed to fix several of our office computers that NOD32 couldn't deal with. So besides AVG what can you lot recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'll give my opinion, but you should also search here at EE because this has been discussed many times. And you'll get about as many opinions as there are experts giving them :)

Many individuals suggest using AVG or Avast. I don't have much experience with them.  Personally I have tested Norton, Kaspersky, built-in AV with Spyware Doctor, BitDefender and some others. I like and use Norton, although that gets bashed frequently here.  I also use the Corporate Edition in my company environment and have had reasonably good luck with it.  

I tried NOD32 at home on one of my kids' machines that I had just reloaded XP on and immediately he started getting random freezes and reboots.  After much troubleshooting I removed NOD32 and the problems just went away.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
Comment Utility
I highly reccomend the TrendMicro product line.  Small footprint, and the TrendMicro for Small Business Internet Security product has centralized reporting, scanniing, and update rollout, to all protected PC's.  www.trendmicro.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
Comment Utility
i have used and recommended avast in the past, but that turned to quite a resource hog,
so i switched to Avira Antivir (free for personal use)
and i'm quite satisfied with it, other than that the free version gives a nag after updating
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
Comment Utility
"...AVG Free Edition has managed to fix several of our office computers..."
AVG Free is only free for domestic use.  Installing it on multiple workstatiuons in an office environment is a breach of the EULA.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snake-ee
Comment Utility
If you want a free and effective antivirus I would say Avira Antivir is the best option.
http://www.free-av.com/

If your going to spend money Kaspersky would be a good option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
Comment Utility
We went for Kaspersky in the end
0