Solved

Some mails that i receive come with images that are shown in the body of the mail. These images only appear when i right click and say "Download Pictures"

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Some mails that i receive come with images that are shown in the body of the mail. These images only appear when i right click and say "Download Pictures"

How can i make a way that it is shown always.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Brett
Dave Brett earned 200 total points
ID: 22613045
1. Open Outlook
2. Click Tools menu
3. Select Options
4. Click the Security tab
5. Click Change Automatic Download Settings button
6. Select when you want pictures downloaded
7. Click OK X 2

Cheers

Dave

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22613077
Hi Dave...4. Security tab . i cannot see the tab i use outlook 2007. Any ideas...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 22613094
hi,
I think you should have the settings available on the same menu where you choose "Download Pictures" from.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 22613127
Hi Sharath,

I don't have 2007 to test with ....

This link provides a solution for Outlook administrators, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179183.aspx. But it doesn't cover changing it locally on a desktop

Cheers

Dave
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 22614532
Hello bsharath,

1. Outlook blocks images. Here is how to unblock them. On the Tools menu, click Trust Center > Automatic Download.
Clear the Don't download pictures automatically in HTML e-mail messages or RSS items check box.

2. The Outlook folder where images open may be full. Clear the files from Outlook cache folder OLKxx.  This folder is difficult to access. Here is a way to access the folder and files
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm

In Vista, the Secure Temp folder is located at C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\X30MWG3N

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22615854
Thank U worked fine...
0