Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corel and Photoshop, Same CMYK produces different RGB, why?

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
In CorelDraw:

C:35
M:2
Y:93
K:0

is

R:178
G:206
B:69

In Photoshop:

C:35
M:2
Y:93
K:0

is

R:178
G:206
B:67

why this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:comercialcontact
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22614554
Probably because the conversion from RGB to CMYK is handled differently...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22614560
And vice versa of course...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cataleptic_state earned 2000 total points
ID: 22729585
Adobe use their own RGB colour profile. Adobe RGB 1998.

When you are exporting/converting try to change the profile you use. Or open a new document in PS and make sure its set to sRGB IEC something.
0