Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I change the header text in my gridview?

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
This piece of code changes all my column headers to "test" but I need a way to change each column separately. Is there a way  to adapt this code to make different headers for each column? I have five columns. Thanks
foreach (DataControlFieldCell cell in GridView1.HeaderRow.Cells)
            cell.Text = "test";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dwezil
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 22613114
Did you try: this.GridView1.Columns[5].HeaderText = "whatever";
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 22613118
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22613125
try this...

GridView1.Columns[0].HeaderText = "test";
GridView1.Columns[1].HeaderText = "test1";
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwezil
ID: 22613140
Yea I've tried that too, get this error--

Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
Parameter name: index
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 2000 total points
ID: 22613227
GridView1.HeaderRow.Cells[0].Text = "Text";
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwezil
ID: 31501913
Thanks mate
0