Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it better to have managed switces in a chain or a loop?

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

My company wants to install 6 managed switches om different floors connected via fiber modules. We already have the fiber panels in place, so it is just a matter af connecting the switches. I want to know if it is better to have them in a loop or a chain. The latter will spare us having to buy two extra gigabit fiber transceiver modules and cable for them to complete the loop. The switch which will have the servers on it will be in the basement, which means at the end of the chain, not in the middle.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22613223
If you chain the switches and a switch fails in the middle, connectivity to the servers is lost for the devices connected to the failed switch as well as the switches "above" the switch that failed.  A loop or ring configuration at least mitigates this scenario as there is an alternate path to reach the servers.  It is your decision to weigh cost versus network availability.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 400 total points
ID: 22613238
loop provides additional redundancy, but spanning tree should be enabled to maintain logical loop free topology
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22613258
Good point from_exp...

I assumed you would be using switches with Spanning Tree enabled.  If using switches that don't run Spanning Tree, you can't loop the switches.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22613275
If running non-spanning tree capable switches, I would suggest configuring the switches in a star topology meaning plug all the floor switches directly into the switch connected to the servers.  This is assuming that if the server switch (and servers) are down, there is no point in having communication between clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 31501914
THank you guys. This is exactly what I needed.

Cheers!
0