?
Solved

Can we host a VM on a vists machine.

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Can we host a VM on a vists machine.
What is the software i need to use. I have a windows 2003 VM file with me. I need to run that on my Vista machine. How do i do it.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yamumm
Yamumm earned 200 total points
ID: 22613174
What sort of "VM file" do you have?

If it is a vmx file you downloaded from somewhere then you should be fine to just use VMware player from http://www.vmware.com/products/player/ which is free.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Stappmeyer
Stappmeyer earned 200 total points
ID: 22613473
I run VMware Workstation 6.x on Vista.  Since Vista like RAM , ensure that you have enough to support your VMs as well.

If you just need to run a VM that has been provided, Player is great.  If you need more with no budget, VMware Server may work for you.  If you need some additional functionality, Vmware Workstation may be best.  
http://www.vmware.com/products/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ostaehr
ostaehr earned 400 total points
ID: 22613514
As you speak of "a ... VM file" this might be a Microsoft VHD that you can run with Virtual PC: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/virtualpc/default.mspx

Regards, Oliver
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 22613550
Microsoft Virtual PC (free from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=04d26402-3199-48a3-afa2-2dc0b40a73b6&displaylang=en) will run on vista
as wlll Microdoft Virtual Server - providing it 2005R2 SP1 (free from http://www.microsoft.com/technet/virtualserver/software/default.mspx)
0