Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ Runtime Error

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We had a power outage over the weekend which gave us some trouble. Now when I try to open Symantec Backup Exec it gives me a Error message that says
runtime error!
program D:\program files\veritas\backup exec\nt\bkupexec.exe
this application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information

the the program just hangs there and I have to end task it to close it. I did a repair install of the program thats a no go. I tried uninstall and reinstalling MSXML 4 and 6 and it still doesn't work. Does anybody have any clueto help me?
0
Comment
Question by:artroti
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22621963
Run a chkdsk /x for all drives on your server. It'll have to reboot to do this, and the process can take very long, depending on the number of errors it'll find and the size of the disks, so plan enough downtime.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:------------
------------ earned 1000 total points
ID: 22628203
.net can be the culprit..

remove .net and make sure to reboot before reinstalling .net 2.0

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&displaylang=en

Please note: Do not install .net 2.0 SP1
0