Solved

How do you input drivers for SATA Hard Drive during the F6 part of installing XP when there is no floppy in the laptop I wish to install XP in as a Dual Boot with Vista Home Premium?

Posted on 2008-10-01
8
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I would like to dual boot my new Toshiba Laptop running Vista Home Premium to also run XP Pro. My licence states that I am permitted to downgrade to XP Pro.  I was able to successfully do this on my old Toshiba last year. It had IDE drives not SATA. The problem is that the XP does not recognize there is a drive present when I try to install it in this new laptop and I am sure it has to do with the fact that the drives are SATA. I have had to install drivers for the controllers when building desktop computers which is easy to do by adding a floppy.  I have no way of entering  the drivers for the SATA controllers as there is no floppy and it will not accept input from a USB pen drive or a USB floppy at this point. I have a valid retail licenced XP Pro that is not on any other computer.  Is there a way that I can add these drivers to my XP Installation disk by copying it and entering those drivers in a specific folder?  I know enough that you cannot just copy the disk and add files and expect it to boot up. I have done that part before. I just don't know where I should place these files and exactly what files are needed to accomplish this.

Thank you for any help you might be able to give me.
0
Comment
Question by:Ursala
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aerion85
ID: 22613154
You could use nLite to add the appropriate driver to a copy of your install CD, then boot and let Windows find the driver by itself.

http://www.nliteos.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aerion85
ID: 22613163
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ursala
ID: 22613368
I will try the nliteos as aerion85 suggested. I did mention my laptop would not accept the input of the drivers via a USB floppy or USB pen drive in my question. It was the first thing I tried before using the USB pen drive. Maybe other people have done it with a USB floppy but it did not work on my Toshiba.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 22615257
Look in the BIOS of the notebook and see if this system uses AHCI disk access -- many (if not most) new laptops do.   If you simply disable AHCI your XP CD will most likely recognize the hard disk with no slipstreaming required :-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:robstacey
ID: 22646560
garycase is right, If you go into the BIOS (Press <F1> or <Esc> or whatever the message says to enter setup) when you turn the laptop on. You'll see an option in there on one of the menus, sorry not to be more specific but every BIOS is different. It'll be related to Storage or Internal drives.  It may say AHCI as garycase suggests or it may say something like compatibilty mode.  This will fool the laptop into thinking that you've got an old school IDE drive and XP will install fine.  You can install the drivers once XP is installed successfully and then change the setting you made in the BIOS back to how it currently is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ursala
ID: 22676425
Thank you for your help with the advice for changing the BIOS ACHI to disable. I have been sick for a week and will give it a try tomorrow. I appreicate your help Gary and Rob's expansion on how this BIOS change will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ursala
ID: 22781360
I am sorry to be so late responding but this issue has not been resolved for me as I have had to send the laptop back to Toshiba due to a defect. I am going to close the question as I may not run into this problem again and I will just have to try out what has been suggested here. I am going to accept Gary Case's suggestion as robstacey also said he was right. I hope that is OK instead of leaving it open indefinitely. Thank you for your help and sorry again about being so late to respond
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ursala
ID: 31501920
I am going on the assumption that this would work since one other person said it was the right way to go about it and no one else had any comments to the contrary.
0