Solved

Exchange System Manager snapin options

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have installed exchange system manager snapin on a win XP client machine. When I right-click a public folder and choose Tasks, my options are to "mail disable" and "send contents," and "propagate settings" is grayed out.  When I use ESM on one of the Exchange servers, my options are to "mail disable" and "resend changes," and "manage settings" is grayed out.  What's the reason for the difference?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deshaw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22613324
Hi deshaw,

It seems as though the account you're using do not have sufficient privliges. I have assigned my user account as part of the Exchange Enterprise Servers security group and my snap-in allows all access.

Hope this works for you.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshaw
ID: 22613427
I am using the same account in both client and server and I get different options. My account is a domain admin account. My question is why do I get different options in ESM snap-in when used in client and server?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22613467
do you have the same level of SP on the client and server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshaw
ID: 22613530
I have installed only the exchange system manager client on the Win XP machine. I dont think there is any service pack for the client, whereas my exchange server 2003 has SP2 installed. I have installed the exchange client on another win 2003 server(which doent have Exchange 2003 installed) and the options in this server is same as what I get on Win XP machine but different from that on an Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 125 total points
ID: 22613577
run the setup.exe/update.exe that comes in the SP2 folder.
during the setup prompt, select only the exchange management components (the same way that you installed earlier)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshaw
ID: 22613637
Thanks Rakesh. This solved my issue. After installing Exchange 2003 SP2 on the Win XP machine, the problem is solved. I am getting the same options in ESM as that in the Exchange server.

Thanks
0