Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to find memory usage in solairs

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I want to find the find the used and available physical memory and swap on a solaris machine on which top is not installed. I am not allowed to install anything on this system. Can I do it with prstat,sar etc..?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:conversekid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 400 total points
ID: 22613351
Check out:

http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/816-5166/swap-1m?l=en&a=view
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/816-5166/vmstat-1m?l=en&a=view

You can also use some stuff from the dtrace toolkit (solaris 10 only)  to extract system info:

http://www.brendangregg.com/dtrace.html


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1600 total points
ID: 22613372
try

vmstat 5 5

and look at memory stat part

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 400 total points
ID: 22613417
prstat -a and -t are also a good ones to play with.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1600 total points
ID: 22613433
any reason why you can not install s/w especially if it is a standard tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22615741
its an old production server and its preferred not to make any changes on the system
0