Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using HTML to start a new process - Possible?

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a simple HTML page containing a set of links to our business's frequently used Web Based Applications and Websites.

A couple of the Web-based applications clash.  They can't run in the same Windows Process as they use different JAVA VMs.  The clash happens when opening a new window for the application via something like (google used as an example):

<A HREF="http://www.google.com" target="_blank">Google</A>

The clash doesn't happen when starting a new IEXPLORE process (the easiest way to do this is by launching IE again from the Programs Menu.)

I've tried something like this, hoping this will fire a new process, but it doesn't.

<A HREF="http://news.bbc.co.uk" target="C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE">News</A></font></td>

So my question is, is <A HREF> capable of firing a new process?  Is there something simple I could implement to do this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:keeko
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Onthrax
Onthrax earned 200 total points
ID: 22614125
To be right to the point. No. That would be a huge security risk.

There could be possibilities using activeX or Java but it's not possible with a simple hyperlink.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 300 total points
ID: 22618261
"is <A HREF> capable of firing a new process? "

By specifying a NEW WINDOW with target="_blank" the browser is spinning off a new window separate from the old, so they act semi-independently -- but it is NOT a new process.

HTML is "stateless" in that when a browser renders a page, it is done with and finished.  Javascript can reactivate the window to make it come alive.  Submiting the page to a server script like ASP or PHP makes a complete refresh of the window, but it is still the same "process".

So your process is not HTML, it is the browser window(s) itself.  You can run multiple instances of the same browser, but they are still all linked as one system process running, say Internet Explorer.

What JAVA does, uniquely separate from javascript, Ajax or HEML, is that it provides links into the OS so that any browser window that is opened, ALSO opens the JAVA console.  So if any page or coding calls JAVA, and the JAVA plugins destabilize the system, they will destabilize the browser too.

And not just one browser window, but ALL instances of the browser running, i.e. all windows opened by say IE7.  Thus, JAVA is a potential system destabilizer, it has nothing to do with HTML, it is the JAVA plugins that run on the system and destabilize the browser.

Sometimes with JAVA errors, even closing and restarting the browser doesn't help -- you actually have to reboot the system completely.  As great as JAVA is, this is why I do not run JAVA on my systems, they are too crucial and I cannot afford them to go down.

Now correctly written JAVA applets don't cause this problem, but they are all version dependent, so if the JAVA app was written to new specs, and a person has an OLD java version on their system, they will HAVE to upgrade the JAVA on their sysstem..  I hope this helps you understand it all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keeko
ID: 31501926
Thanks for your answers. It was as I thought.  I'll wait for IE to catch up with the philosophy behind Google Chrome, in which each window (indeed tab) is a separate process.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22629040
That is because google is trying to make their browser a "semi-independent" Operating System, and their concept is probably what the future of web browsers SHOULD be.  Good luck.
0