Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the FUNCTION of "nslookup" command?

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

1. I am still confused with the FUNCTION of "nslookup" command
2. My questions: i) Could somebody explain the function or the goal of it?, ii) and give some examples of the explanation
3. Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Milan_Ojh
Milan_Ojh earned 800 total points
ID: 22613364
Have a look of this web link probably it will remove your all problems.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/200525
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1200 total points
ID: 22613363
nslookup helps you to test you name resolution system

you you can ask particular server about particular name or particular ip, or particular type of records

take a look also here:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Using-NSLOOKUP-DNS-Server-diagnosis.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neos2k1
ID: 22613541
The name means "name server lookup"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nslookup
0