[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

to search and find large files in dos/windows

Posted on 2008-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
2,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I want to find all the files which are more than 5 MB in windows.(in all directories). Is there a command by which we can do that? Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:conversekid
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:berni1234
berni1234 earned 400 total points
ID: 22613390
take a look on this solution. it seems that is exactly, what  you need ....
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/Q_23323059.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dwagn215
dwagn215 earned 200 total points
ID: 22613505
You can use the windows search option--there is an advanced tab which will let you chose your criteria (<>=5 mb etc). you will also have to chose the C: drive. let me know if that helps
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rionroc
rionroc earned 200 total points
ID: 22615524
Hello

I've develop a program for you.
I hope this helps:
ftp://cdo.clubdeoro.com/FindFilebySize/FindFileSizeName.exe

Great is our GOD.
:)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22616172
Hello Rionroc,
Thanks for your help but.I am unable to download the program..Please check the link..
0
 

Author Comment

by:conversekid
ID: 22616259
Hi berni1234:,

The solution given at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/Q_23323059.html  is great..however can we edit in such a way that we can get the input from the user like file size and file location etc and then find the files according to the users requirement. Thanks in advance..
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 22616843
this one is even better and allows  you lots of options , it is very small and free.

http://www.geocities.com/jadoxa/delenxrd/index.html



I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 22621109
Hello conversekid

I checked the link, its OK for download, and It's my FTP server I'm sharing with you.


Refresh the page.

Great is our GOD.
:)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devil_himself
devil_himself earned 400 total points
ID: 22621294
usage --> NameOfBatchFile PathToFolderInDoubleQuotes SizeInBytes
ex - echosub "d:\tmp" "50000000"
:bof
 
 @echo off & setlocal enableextensions
 
:init
     
  for /f "tokens=*" %%f in ('dir "%~1" /b /s /o-d') do (
    if %%~zf GEQ "%~2" echo "%%~ff"
    )
  endlocal & goto :end
 
:end 

Open in new window

0