Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deployment of XP SP3 via SMS 2003 Fails

Posted on 2008-10-01
15
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are trying to deploy XP SP3 using SMS 2003 in unattended mode; however Deployment of SP3 via SMS 2003 fails. All workstations on the network run Windows XP Pro w/SP2.

Note: We have been successful in the past deploying all sort of software including Office 2003 and 2007.

Package/Program settings are as follow:
Command line: winnt32.exe /unattend /noreboot
Run:  Normal
After running: SMS restarts computer
Requirements: This program can run on any platform
Maximum Allowed time: 240 minutes
Environment: Run with administrative rights.

Note: Also tried setting the maximum allowed time to Unknown but same results.

Error:
Error,Milestone,RBC,9/29/2008 3:22:04 PM,RBC-15S9YD1,Software Distribution,10070,The program for advertisement "RBC20043" ("RBC0001D" - "Unattended/Automated Upgrade") exceeded the maximum allowed run time of 240 minute(s). Systems Management Server (SMS) has stopped monitoring the program, and is unable to determine the status of the program. SMS will not automatically attempt to run this program again.  Possible causes: The program might have taken longer to run than expected, or the program might have experienced problems while running.  Possible solution: Make sure the maximum allowed run time specified for the program allows enough time for the program to finish running. If the program requires user input, ensure the program properties allow the user to interact with the program.

Can anyone help?


0
Comment
Question by:RBCLS
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22614321
Please read thru this thread which discusses a problem on the same lines..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Systems_Management_Server/Q_23285785.html 

Hoep this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22614367
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22614372
Please ignore the previous update.. it was meant for a diferent thread.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22614440
Start with these two links
SMS Template for SP3
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=544F2355-7C0C-45FE-90B6-CBD3C6853357&displaylang=en
 Document for Deploying SP2 (it will still apply)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=09bb686c-b242-4e2d-a8ca-351abc160530&DisplayLang=en
It also looks like you are not running the Administrative version of SP3 based on the command that you've specified above.
Admin install of SP3
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en
 It should look something like this...
O:\xpsp3\WindowsXP-KB936929-SP3-x86-ENU /quiet /forcerestart /forceappsclose /d:d:\temp\bu /log:d:\temp\bu\xpsp3.log

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22614454
BTW the error you gave usually means that the program is waiting on user input and can't becuse you've specified unattend so no GUI for the user to click through...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBCLS
ID: 22614775

I am using the templates suggested on above link as well as the same instructions for deploying SP2 and the version I am using is the Administrative version Windows XP Service Pack 3 Network Installation Package for IT Professionals and Developers. 
 
The intention of running the program in unattended mode is to avoid user interaction since we will deploy SP3 after work hours. Right now we are deploying it to a few workstations as a test.
 
With regards to the command line, if we follow the template it should be:
 
i386\winnt32.exe /unattend /noreboot
 
See below:
 [UnattendedUpgrade]Name           = Unattended/Automated UpgradeCommandLine    = i386\winnt32.exe /unattend /norebootAfterRunning   = SMSRestartEstimatedDiskSpace     = 1000MBEstimatedRunTime       = 75CanRunWhen     = UserLoggedOnUserInputRequired      = TrueAdminRightsRequired    = TrueSupportedClients       = Win NT(i386)Win NT(i386) MinVersion1=5.0.2195.4Win NT(i386) MaxVersion1=5.0.2195.4Win NT(i386) MinVersion2=5.1.2600.1Win NT(i386) MaxVersion2=5.1.2600.1Win NT(i386) MinVersion3=5.1.2600.2Win NT(i386) MaxVersion3=5.1.2600.2
   
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22614942
What do you have "Program can run" set to?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22614975
And are you using the SMS template for update or upgrade?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22614985
This is the command listed in the SMS template for update:
i386\update\update.exe /passive /norestart

and for upgrade:
i386\winnt32.exe /unattend /noreboot
So i assume you are running the upgrade package?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22615045
Look at the rest of the SMS template...
UPDATE:
[UnattendedInstall]
Name = Unattended/Automated Update Install
CommandLine = i386\update\update.exe /passive /norestart
AfterRunning = SMSRestart
EstimatedDiskSpace= 1000MB
EstimatedRunTime = 60
CanRunWhen = UserLoggedOn
UserInputRequired = True
AdminRightsRequired = True

 
UPGRADE:
 [UnattendedUpgrade]
Name = Unattended/Automated Upgrade
CommandLine = i386\winnt32.exe /unattend /noreboot
AfterRunning = SMSRestart
EstimatedDiskSpace = 1000MB
EstimatedRunTime = 75
CanRunWhen = UserLoggedOn
UserInputRequired = True
AdminRightsRequired = True

Since they both require a user to be logged on, are we sure they actually are? Can you post the execmgr.log file for a failed client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBCLS
ID: 22615053
Program can run is set to "...Can run on any platform" and I am using the template for Upgrade, although I also tried the one for Update but didn't work neither.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22615105
No. look at the enviroment tab.... "Program can run:"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lscapa earned 1500 total points
ID: 22615216
Ok so finally got to work today... here's how we deployed SP3.
Windowsxp-KB936929-SP3-x86-ENU.exe /quiet /norestart /nobackup
We did not use the deafult MS program but the SMS templates were loaded. This method will install even if the user is not logged into the machine. We opted to set SMS to install only when a user is logged out. If they have certain files locked (ie office is running) then the update will site there and wait...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBCLS
ID: 22650064
Sorry guys, last week was unusually busy and didnt have time to follow up with this issue and your recommendations.
lscapa:
I tried your suggestion using the compressed source (Windowsxp-KB936929-SP3-x86-ENU.exe /quiet /norestart /nobackup) instead of extracting it to a folder and use it as the installation source.  It WORKED. Although I would rather have created the package and definition file using the .sms files (templates), your method worked like champ saving me a lot of troubleshooting time.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBCLS
ID: 31501931
Thanks a lot for your help.
0