Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unallocated space in VMware virtual disk

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using VMware workstation on Vista. On VMware platform is running MS Server2003. I ve used vmware-vdiskmanager.exe tool to grow a VMware virtual disk for 2GB. The procedure was successful, but the problem now is 2GB unallocated in partition on server2003. How to merge or join 2GB unallocated partition? Which tool should use?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rtratar
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:valheru_m
valheru_m earned 600 total points
ID: 22614131
I would use the free Gparted-LiveCD.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

Download the iso and burn to CD, then down the server and boot from the CD. It shoudl boot you into Gparted, where you can then resize your partition up to the full space of your new logical drive.

Always backup first!!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 900 total points
ID: 22748563
Gparted is included in Ubuntu 8.04 iso image. Simply download the Ubuntu ISO here:
http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download

Power down your VM if it isn't already
Edit its hardware settings and point the CD/DVD to the Ubuntu ISO image you just downloaded
Make sure to check the box "Connect at power on"
Power on the VM
At the BIOS post, press ESC and choose to boot to the CD/DVD drive
Press Enter to choose the "try Ubuntu without any change to your computer" option to boot into the Live CD
Go to System > Administration > Partition Editor to launch the GParted disk partitioning tool
Select your hard drive (i.e. /dev/sda1) and click Resize/Move
Drag the right arrow to the right to merge your unallocated space and click Resize/Move
Click Apply to proceed with the resizing
Click Apply on the warning window that appears
Click Close when operations window says "All operations successfully completed"
Click the Power icon on the top right corner of the desktop and choose Restart
When Ubuntu prompts you, press Enter to continue with the restart process
When your VM is booting up, it may run Chkdsk on your newly expanded drive, just let it run and it will automatically reboot when completed (process takes a few seconds to complete)
Log into your VM and wait for Windows to recognize the newly expanded disk
When the System Settings Change window appears, click Yes to restart your VM
Log back into your VM and verify that your C: has merged with the unallocated space
You can do this by going to Start > Run > diskmgmt.msc or right click My Computer, click Manage on the context menu and then click Disk Management in the Computer Management window

If you want a GUI front-end to the vdiskmanager tool, I recommend the VMware DiskManager GUI located here: http://petruska.stardock.net/Software/VMware.html

Be sure to download and install the Core Components BEFORE installing the DiskManager GUI.
0