Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless laptop problem

Posted on 2008-10-01
11
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have just re-installed everything on my laptop.

I then inserted the wireless network card and installed the latest drivers for it and it is recognized in windows XP and installed OK and everything.

Now when I search for wireless networks nothing is appearing?

One thing I have noticed that is different is in the system tray there is a WLAN scanning process going on and im not sure what that is?

Are there some steps I have missed out here? Any suggestions?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 22613594
there is usually a wireless 'assistant' from the manufacturer built into laptops - that is possibly what that is. If it is there is usually an option in the settings to 'let windows manage my wireless networks'. Also look in services (Start>control panel>administrative tools>services) and make sure 'Wireless (or Windows, cant remember which) Zero Configuration' is set to start automatically
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 22613647
OK, that is fine, the WLAN thing is gone now.

I then searched for wireless networks and it picked mine up this time. When I tried to connect it gave me the error:

"Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of available networks, and try to connect again."

This is happening over and over again?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 22613669
this link may help you - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884787
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 22613828
That link does look helpful but I dont know what my SSID is as it is a BT internet router.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 22613836
your SSID is the name of the wireless network
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 22613839
its what appears in the connections window
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 22613971
OK, I tried those steps and now not even the network is being detected?

It is detecting one network which I think is my neighbors!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22621097
Have you tried unplugging your BT router (HomeHub?) from the mains for a few minutes?

Then plug it back in, let it boot up (usually takes a minute or two), and search for your wireless network again?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22627718
Is this a new wireless card, possibly?
Do you happen to have MAC address filtering turned on on your access point/router?
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 22709542
OK, I think the problem here was with the wireless card. So we purchased a wireless USB thingy and the network was detected and connected straight away. Although it keeps dropping out and reconnecting to the network. It is really annoying, does anyone have any tips on how to get a reliable wireless network connection sorted!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22718046
Try a 30-30-30 reset. Hold in the reset button on the back for 30 seconds. Without releasing the reset button, unplug the power adapter from the back for 30 seconds. Still holding the reset button in, plug the power back in and continue pressing reset for another 30 seconds. Release the reset button, and after the router boots up, disconnect the power for 15 seconds. Restore power and when it boots up again try the connection to see if it stays connected.

I'd say check for firmware updates but BT pushes out updates when they have them after, like, a half hour of idle time... you do leave it on even when you're not using it, so it can receive those updates, right?
0