Solved

Difference in GSM, GPRS, and 3G?

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi

From what I understand GSM, GPRS and 3G are forms of wireless networks, in order of advancing technology.

I assume GPRS is IP based, is 3G IP based as well?

And do different forms have different battery consumption on Blackberry type devices?

If someone could provide a very quick explanation of the differences between the three types, that would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
3/4 of the way down this page tells you the differences - http://www.uktelematicsonline.co.uk/html/wireless_wan_s.html
hope it helps
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, Table 1 (hit PgDn once there) outlines the differences pretty well.
There's also 1xRTT, CDMA, CDMA2000, EDGE, EVDO (and its Rev A), UMTS, HSDPA... with 4g coming. :-)

Much apllied information is available on consumer message boards like evdoforums.com and forum.3gconsumers.com if you have one already, or if you are looking for real-world user feedback/tips before purchasing end-user hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
Comment Utility
Thanks guys...

Just one final question, why does the type of technology affect battery life?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
There are several reasons... some technologies require a more steady connection to the tower, which requires the antenna to be used more. Some technologies use higher frequencies, which may require more juice.

Rule of thumb is GSM carriers (t-mobile, AT&T) do much better with battery life. I've run tests every 2 years with all blackberries from the major carriers (tmobile att verizon alltel sprint) and always have better luck with GSM.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntgeorge
Comment Utility
Check www.aldacom.com they have a very nice Glossary that will answer your questions.
0