[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Winndows XP Netware script

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am trying to run 3 script .bat files from a Windows XP box, which is shared on the network. I want these scripts to run in a Novell login for all users. These scripts will: remove Symantec AV, remove the remove password from it and install a new anti-virus program.  
Script names are \\Renplace\vexira\savrem, \\Renplace\vexira\rm.reg (registry file to remove SAV remove password), and \\Renplace\vexira\vexprof.

I have tried  @, #, include before the \\server\file\bat. Errors I am getting are: Could not execute the external program, Could not interpret the line, etc.

It did run once with the include, where it uninstalled SAV & installed the other AV, but the Novell Results screen & the DOS screen would not close. After a reboot, could not get these to run again.

I am using the Wins XP box as the AV controller. Updates, admin use, etc. Not a expert in this part. Any helps or suggestions. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbowie0001
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thechaosrealm earned 375 total points
ID: 22614604
Make sure that you're referencing network names and not "D:\Installs\Symantec" or whatever, because computers can't see the server's hard drive like that, it must be shared and referenced like "\\servername\sharename\file". Also, if the screen won't close, it could be that it's still running. Put the phrase "exit" at the end and see if it closes after that.

It might help to see one of your .BAT files so we can troubleshoot with you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbowie0001
ID: 22616193
network name is \\renplace\vexira\savrem, \\renplace\vexira\re.reg and \\renplace\vexira\vexprof.
All on seperate lines in the login script.
expexchange-reply10108.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:acerimmer10
acerimmer10 earned 375 total points
ID: 22827446
I found that if you want to run dos scripts in the login script that often the best way is, the last command in the login script should be exit and after that you run your batch file in inverteded commas
i.e. EXIT "script.bat"
You could then make a batch file with with above scripts that you want to run.
 
0