[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Outlook 2007 red X where embedded Image should be in email
0
Comment
Question by:rcamarse
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22613666
There is added security in Outlook 2007 that didn't exist in previous versions.  Can you elaborate a little more for me or attach a screen shot so I take a look?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcamarse
ID: 22613715
on my outlook 2007 everytime someone sends me an attachment instead of seeing the attachment all I see is a Red X mark on it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gblund
ID: 22613717
Have you tried to see if the image is placed in the signature folder in the usersprofiles setting. I have seen the problem before, when users just copied a signature - then the picture did'nt place itself in the correct standard folder, which is used for outlook signature. On Xp the folder is located documents and settings\user\application data\microsoft\signatures -
in vista the folder is located users\user\appdata\roaming\microsoft\signatures

Try to copy the image to that folder
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22613843
Are you using Symantec to scan attachments?  if so, there is a known issue for this on symantec's site.  See if this applies... https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=endpoint_protection11&message.id=5193

If not, I have used the tips in this article to lock down Outlook 2007 across my network. It is likely one of these security options is enforced.  http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/93694/outlook-2007-security-and-privacy.html
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22614361
Hello rcamarse,

1. Outlook blocks images. Here is how to unblock them.  On the Tools menu, click Trust Center > Automatic Download.
Clear the check box next to Don't download pictures automatically in HTML e-mail messages or RSS items.

2. The Outlook folder where images open may be full. Clear the files from Outlook cache folder OLKxx.  This folder is difficult to access. Here is a way to access the folder and files
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm

In Vista, the Secure Temp folder is located at C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\X30MWG3N

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcamarse
ID: 31501938
clearing the files from my outlook cache folder OLKxx. cleared the issue. now I can see the attached file
thanks....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23827925
You are welcome, rcamarse !
0