Solved

SELECT "all except" columns

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok so here's the deal. I'm working with tables at work that were not well designed. These tables are converted flat files (from mainframe) so one table may have 50 or more columns of information (which may or may not be related). Lets say I want to pull some records from such a table but out of the 40 columns, I want all of them except 2 (those 2 being an SSN and/or a crypted password; something along those lines). Is there a quick way to say:

SELECT * (-SSN, -password) FROM [table]

instead of having to manually write out

SELECT col1, col2, col3... col37, col38  ?
0
Comment
Question by:MMDeveloper
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 22613762
>Is there a quick way to say:
no.  at least not with sql itself.

however, you could use a sql to query for all the column names of the table/view... and just make the list of all the columns you want.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 22613764
yes, I'm afraid so.  There is no "all except" syntax in SQL
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22613798
afterthought... lets say that the 2 columns I dont want are called "ssn" and "ssn2"

could I do

select *, '.' as ssn, '.' as ssn2

or woudl that give me the ambiguous column error deal (sorry I know I should have just tried it but I dont have a connection to the SQL server yet (they're working on it)
0
Myth Busting: MongoDB Scalability (it scales!)

I was talking with one of my colleagues from our Technical Account Manager team about MongoDB’s scalability. He mentioned to me that several customers have been telling him that “MongoDB doesn’t scale!” MongoDB’s scalability was in question?

My response was, “Is that a joke?"

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22613808
>or would that give me the ambiguous column error deal
yes, that's what you would get.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22613824
some tools may help you build your query too.  Toad for MySQL should let you drag the columns you want from a browser into a query.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 31501946
I was afraid of this, thanks you two.
0