Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable Remote Connections in MS SQL 2005

Posted on 2008-10-01
11
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I wanted to  ask how do I enable remote connections on a MS SQL server.  I am using an ASP.net application and I want to be able to enable remote conections on the computer that I am using (for testing) and the server that I place the application on.  I am using MS SQL Server version 2005.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjrr007
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ara- earned 1000 total points
ID: 22613852
Start SQL Server Configuration Manager. Go to Network configuration. Then Protocols for INSTANCE. Where instance is the name of your instance. Double click TCP/IP on the right side. Make sure it is enabled. Select IP Adresses tab. Under IPAll set TCP Dynamics port to 0 and TCP Port to the port you would like it to be avaliable from.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ara-
ID: 22613860
And restart the service (instance) afterwards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 22613959
I am new to this part of SQL 2005.  I went to Network Configuration from there on the left side.  From there, I am lost on what steps to take.  I am not sure what you mean by instance and how do I determine what an instance is.  

Also, how do I determine what TCP port to open?  Thanks

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22614231
Hi,
SQL Server manages the TCP/IP ports itself. It uses multiple ports depending on the load and requirements. Multiple SQL Servers could be installed on a single physical computer by giving them different names. Each such installation is called an Instance. You do not need to worry about instance in the configuration manager. You have to use the Surface Area Configuration to specify whether the SQL Server allows only local connections or remote connections as well. If you are getting a problem when trying to connect to SQL Server, enable and start the SQL Browser service.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 22615364
Thanks.  I am not sure what to do.  I have taken the following steps:
1. Opened configuration manager
2. Clicked on SQL Server 2005 Network Configuration.

From this point, I am not clear on what I need to do.  Also, should I do this on the client computer that is connecting to the SQL Server or the SQL Server itself. I would like this only to be implemented on the client computer if possible. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22615413
This has to be done on the SQL Server. You have opened the Network configuration then you should be able to see what network protocols are enabled. Also in the SQL Services tab confirm that the SQL Browser service is running or start it if its not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 22616539
I see where I need to make the change.  I wanted to find out the impact before going forward.  Should the application that queries the database be saved on the SQL server- that I make the change?

Will this change affect any other queries or process?
I noticed that there is a port number listed in the IPAll section.  Will this change impact that in any way?
 Will this change require a restart of the SQL Server?  
Other than the queries that are run from the "direct" location, will this change affect any other hardware SQL resources?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22617872
That's a huge topic which we can leave for a book auther to cover in a chapter. I think the original question of HOW to enable remote connections is answered now. I suggest you to do some study or reading to explore the full consequences of enabling remote connections in SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 22620810
You are right that I did ask how to implement the change.  It would not be fair to ask all of the additional questions that I asked.  

I do think that instead of asking all of the additional questions, I can just one basic one.
Will this change affect any existing queries or processes ?  I am assuming that I will leave the port number the same in the IPAll heading and only change the TCP Dynamics port to 0.

If you think that this one additional question is too much, please feel free to let me know.  I agree with you that it was not right to ask all of the addtional questions.  I am hoping that the one question above won't require much time. It would help me implement this.  Thanks!
 
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 22622148
Hello,
I wasn't being rude but honestly the question you asked required a big and thourgh answer. Enabling remote connections wont affect any existing queries because queries execute in a same manner whether sent locally or from network. I am not sure about processes though? What processes? existing applications? It would not affect anything except enabling you to connect to the server remotely.
I would recommend that you just enable the remote connections and do not change any port settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjrr007
ID: 31501949
Thanks for your time.
0