Solved

XP Pro Repair Install Stuck @ 39 minutes???

Posted on 2008-10-01
13
3,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have a Dell computer I am attempting to do a repair install on (Windows XP Pro SP2) because if I lose any programs/data the world will end so clean format isn't an option.....after copying the files it eventually comes up to the GUI setup mode, where it just seems to kind of sit at 39 minutes forever, accessing the CD-ROM Randomly every once and a while but no real progess ever seeming to be made, any ideas of what may cause this or how we can fix it w/o doing just a clean format because that is really not an option in our case unfortunately.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PavPPZ1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22613872
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 22613880
Why don't you take the data off and try a clean install. You can always boot with WinPE or BartPE is necessary, or slave the drive in another machine to copy the data. Once the data is safe then you can do a clean install with no worries about losing data - it my be your ONLY option.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22613912
run a chkdsk /r from teh recovery console i think you may have some bad sectors within the boot area of teh drive this should find them and if possible repair them
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22613927
You may like to read this article .. 39 mins is hardly 34, but it may still be an option>

XP Installation - The 34 minute hiccup:
http://techtracer.com/2007/03/12/xp-installation-the-34-minute-hiccup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22614397
Clean in stall is not an option as I said in my original post...I had already tried chkdsk /r with no change in results...I am now trying the 34 minute trick, but when I restart it just sits there at a black screen w/ a cursor.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22614457
black screen with cursor indicates a failing hard drive how about imaging your current hard drive and dorpping onto a new one see if that helps

i dont think the repair here will be an option as it looks hardware related to me
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22614466
Why is it not an option?
As I said it may be your ONLY option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22614530
Ok, but I am already aware that doing so will allow me to use a fresh copy of Windows in which I can reinstall programs and copy data back over to, what I meant by that is am looking for any kind of help with my problem of the Repair Install, not looking for a suggestion for a clean install as an answer because it will not resolve my issue of needing to complete a Repair Install.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22614571
if the HDD is failing then the repair on THAT hdd wont ever complete test it by imagin gthe drive putting it onto clean drive and then re runing the repair IF the repair is then still required
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22614803
Sometime a repair is not an option !
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 22617740
Same problem after the clone, I also tried the F10 trick but when I tried to remove any file that it had a problem with it just said wasn't found.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22622001
the problem with clones are that it can replicate bad sectors, did the chkdsk report back any bad sectors?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 31501951
You were right....it ended up being the only option =]

Thanks for everyone else taking time to give suggestions.
0