Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

share folder repor on acl and ntfs permissions

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i am asking the experts what my best option to report acl and ntfs permissions on share drives, i been tasked with preparing a report to be presented to management every month, we want an automated process, i been looking hyena dumsec and S.M.A.R.T disk monitor, but both reports are plain text and very raw to present to management, could the experts suggest a product that would allow me to create a report that cna be presented and that can be automated?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:echeren
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22613911
Beats me why management would wand a detailed report on all NFTS and Share permissions, however you could try utilities such as
DumpSec http://www.systemtools.com/free.htm
AccessEnum and ShareEnum http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/25e27bed-b251-4af4-b30a-c2a2a93a80d9.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22613915
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 2000 total points
ID: 22614066
You may want to look at http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/enterprisesecurityreporter/
This product is expensive but will allow you to create nice report almost everything about permission.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:echeren
ID: 31501953
Thanks
0