Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Development Time estimation Software

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, I'm looking for some time management software. Specifically software that helps to estimate time on how long it will take to complete a project or part of a project so that we can better queue work instead of 'guestimating' how long it will take to complete each task. Opensource software preferred. Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:hobeau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucivero
ID: 22621483
What do expect to input into the software, to get the estimation?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 2000 total points
ID: 22624372
You could try this tool: http://www.construx.com/Page.aspx?nid=68
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hobeau
ID: 31501957
thanks lyonst! just what i was looking for! The only problem, i'm writing the program in PHP and out of all the languages they don't have,, PHP!!! oh well, Perl is in there and that's close enough. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 22630033
Thanks...
0