?
Solved

bulk insert keeps blowing the log

Posted on 2008-10-01
11
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-01
sql v2k, i bulk insert into a view in order to process some data, then push it to another table.  that content of that 'data' was changed last night, so i'm trying to bulk it into the table, ensure all formatting is correct, and then approve the same change to production

it keeps blowing the log file --
Server: Msg 9002, Level 17, State 6, Line 1
The log file for database 'databasename' is full. Back up the transaction log for the database to free up some log space.
Note: Bulk Insert through a view may result in base table default values being ignored for NULL columns in the data file.
The statement has been terminated.

this is just a dev box, and just a test file, not close to production capacity, but it's completely idle except for me, i've got 2G data, 2G log (ample size for this effort).   this particular @sql is a part of my production logic which is in place and has been running for years w/out failure.  until now.

i didn't have the TABLOCK or ROWS_PER_BATCH in there before, so I put it in, no difference, it keeps puking.  curious, is there any way to batch through this differently than I am now?

SELECT @sql =
'BULK INSERT dbo.viewname FROM ''' + @inputfile + ''' WITH (firstrow=2, FIELDTERMINATOR = '','', TABLOCK,ROWS_PER_BATCH=50000,ROWTERMINATOR = ''' + NCHAR(10) + ''')'
0
Comment
Question by:dbaSQL
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22613991
backup the transaction log then shrink it...OR set your recovery model to SIMPLE

backup log dbname to disk = 'c:\logfile.bak'

dbcc shrinkfile('dbname_log', 0)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 22614003
sorry, chap, i should have provided more detail.  i have already done both of those, several times.  the db is in simple recovery mode
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 22614019
how much free space do you have in the drive where your trans log is located?  you may have to break your file up into smaller files for insert purposes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 22614064
unfortunately, that's what i was thinking, too.  i'm down to 9mb on the data drive (it's dev, no panic :-) )
my logic as is, that's pretty much the only way to control the flow on the bulk insert, yes?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22614081
If you're down to 9mb then that is your problem.
yes
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22614094
what recovery mode is your db?
if it's full, change to simple recovery mode.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 22614097
it is simple
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22614147
2 questions:
* does the view have a INSTEAD OF trigger?
* what is the view code?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22614173
This is odd...by default the BULK INSERT statement will not fire triggers unless you use the FIRE_TRIGGERS clause of the statement
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 22614186
The view is pretty simple -- i just use it to load the table via bulk insert, w/columns in the file that don't match the table.

create view viewname as
select [OrderNo],[MsgSource],[MsgType],[MsgIndex],[TimestampDate],[TimestampMS] FROM Database.dbo.tablename
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 22615707
smaller file, it works fine.  i will keep tablock and rows_per_batch in there, going forward
but i think it was just a matter of too much data for too small a resource (dev bed)

thank you both for looking
0