Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i host my website?

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
I have bought a domain from google apps. the domain is  actually registered with enom.com. I tried to upload my own website with google apps and i couldn't do it. The premier version talks about each user paying lots of money. I know web hosting is as little as 50 bucks.

please advice me the best way to host my website.
0
Comment
Question by:lathy
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 500 total points
ID: 22614141
If you are just looking at hosting your website, you can go to places like
http://www.godaddy.com
http://www.ipowerweb.com
http://order.1and1.com/xml/order/Home;jsessionid=6BA3829CECA7FF807EB8966645FE459D.TC61b?__frame=_top&__lf=Static
they are provide webhosting there a plenty of other places as well, not sure if this answers you question
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 500 total points
ID: 22626302
Hi,

You can also get better hosting and price at http://web2domains.com and http://theplanethost.com

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:novesion
novesion earned 500 total points
ID: 32882105
There are lot of hosting providers which provide less expensive services. To host your website, you need to buy a hosting package and then point your domain to that hosting server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 35345062
The best hosting company is: http://www.saveonhosting.com/


0