Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Does Not Boot

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
After installing SP3 and rebooting the pc, I get the following:

windows did not start successfully. a recent hardware or software change might have caused the problem.

This is what I tried and which did not work:
Last Known Good
Safe Mode- Just goes back to the above message
Recovery Console- Ran CHKDSK /P R
Scan Disk

Any ideas restoring the system without having to reformat or reinstalling Windows completely. I do not want to lose files.
0
Comment
Question by:anilao
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 600 total points
ID: 22614199
If you have the XP install disk you can try the second repair option that sometimes is available after you accept the license agreement. Unfortunately, depending on your CD, it may or may not be there.  But if it is, do the repair.  It will delete all Windows system files and then install a new copy.  You will have to SP and patch, but it will leave all of your data and applications alone.  About the only app that I've had issues with doing this is Norton AV; and the fix for that was to uninstall it and reinstall it.

I would patch up to SP2 and then install stand-alone patches...I'd stay away from SP3.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:storeytime
ID: 22631480
if the repair doesn;t work you can always try the acronis recovery tool to copy files to external HD and then reformat and reinstall.  this way you get a clean system.  if the HD is dying then the acronis tool is very good at recovering files also
0