Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i search a sentince in onther sentince?

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
for example i have this sentince "good hall sdff " and i want to search for it in "the hall of fim is good"
and to give me true

and please i dont want it using exploade beacuse i know how to do it in exploade but it is slow
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1400 total points
ID: 22614142
$string="the hall of fame is good";
if( FALSE !==stripos($string,"good hall fame" ) )
{
 echo "found";
}

NOTE: The above will do a case INSENSITVE comparison. If you want a case sensitive comparison use:
strpos()
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:smueller72
smueller72 earned 600 total points
ID: 22614171
if you don't want to hard code it in the code (you want to work on text given by an input box or similar), you need a 'fuzzy search' class such as the following:
http://elonen.iki.fi/code/misc-notes/appr-search-php/
0