Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome installation fails with an error code 0x80040154

Posted on 2008-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
4,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi all,

I recently downloaded Google Chrome. When I try to run the installation program, I get an error message almost immediately that says

"Installation failed. Please try again. Error code = 0x80040154"

I have been unable to install this program. Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jsimonuchc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Voo_pg
ID: 22614158
Do you have Windows Firewall (or similar) enabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsimonuchc
ID: 22614195
The windows firewall is currently disabled. I have ZoneAlarm installed, but I shut it down for the installation. I also disabled the antivirus software (SAV CE 10.0) for the installation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22614250
I had the same problem. I tried it a couple times over and it installed fine..  not sure what made it work though ..
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Voo_pg
ID: 22614449
Google Chrome is rubbish anyway :)
Firefox all the way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsimonuchc
ID: 22625626
Perhaps... but it would nice to try it :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arulkumarabi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22847906

check whether your system is behind the proxy server .

Latest from installable can directly download from
http://build.chromium.org/buildbot/snapshots/chromium-rel-xp/4274/chrome-win32.zip 

Also ref: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_23730836.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsimonuchc
ID: 22867644
That definitely works... What is the difference between Google Chrome and Chrominium?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arulkumarabi
ID: 22875091
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsimonuchc
ID: 22875976
Sounds Good. Thanks!
0