Solved

Access denied to access f: in windows xp sp2 home edition

Posted on 2008-10-01
13
597 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Access denied to access one my local hard disk f: it just throws an error message f: is not accessible access denied.Even if log on using administrator account am not able to access.This happened after i changed the allow /deny permission for the users through file security manager...i tried in safe mode also..i couldnt find the security tab....Since its a home edition simple file sharing is present ..More over my hardisk partition F: is in NTFS file system only..pls do the needful...

thanks,
akiles
0
Comment
Question by:akiles99
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 50 total points
ID: 22614237
Start > Run > Cmd
Type Cacls F: /T /G Administrator:F
This will grant FULL Control Access to the Admin user if it has been revoked
Hope this helps
 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xperttech
xperttech earned 200 total points
ID: 22614249
Have you tried claiming ownership of the F: drive through the Security/Advanced settings and then adding yourself or the proper user/group to the Security tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22614627
hi speshalyst,
The command you have given just displays what are all the operations that can be done  to grant access but how that can be  done ..can you give me the detailed one..

Thanks,
akiles
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 50 total points
ID: 22614660
If you type only CACLS it will give u the syntax and usage of the switches.

use the switches as required
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22614714
hi speshalyst:

Can you give me a switch statement for obtaining full control in F: i need to unlock the disk and wish to to perform all the operation that is read write and delete permissions..

Thanks,
akiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22614747
hi speshalyst:

System restore is also offline in this drive...so i cant even do the system restore ...

Thanks,
akiles
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xperttech earned 200 total points
ID: 22614794

Sometimes command-line tools vary from Windows version to version. If you need assistance with your specific version, please post the resulting page you get when typing CACLS in the command line.
For example. In Vista, CACLS is deprecated. We need to use ICACLS (see command below)



C:\Users\user>icacls
 

ICACLS name /save aclfile [/T] [/C] [/L] [/Q]

    store the the acls for the all matching names into aclfile for

    later use with /restore.
 

ICACLS directory [/substitute SidOld SidNew [...]] /restore aclfile

                 [/C] [/L] [/Q]

    applies the stored acls to files in directory.
 

ICACLS name /setowner user [/T] [/C] [/L] [/Q]

    changes the owner of all matching names.
 

ICACLS name /findsid Sid [/T] [/C] [/L] [/Q]

    finds all matching names that contain an ACL

    explicitly mentioning Sid.
 

ICACLS name /verify [/T] [/C] [/L] [/Q]

    finds all files whose ACL is not in canonical for or whose

    lengths are inconsistent with ACE counts.
 

ICACLS name /reset [/T] [/C] [/L] [/Q]

    replaces acls with default inherited acls for all matching files
 

ICACLS name [/grant[:r] Sid:perm[...]]

       [/deny Sid:perm [...]]

       [/remove[:g|:d]] Sid[...]] [/T] [/C] [/L] [/Q]

       [/setintegritylevel Level:policy[...]]
 

    /grant[:r] Sid:perm grants the specified user access rights. With :r,

        the permissions replace any previouly granted explicit permissions.

        Without :r, the permissions are added to any previously granted

        explicit permissions.
 

    /deny Sid:perm explicitly denies the specified user access rights.

        An explicit deny ACE is added for the stated permissions and

        the same permissions in any explicit grant are removed.
 

    /remove[:[g|d]] Sid removes all occurrences of Sid in the acl. With

        :g, it removes all occurrences of granted rights to that Sid. With

        :d, it removes all occurrences of denied rights to that Sid.
 

    /setintegritylevel [(CI)(OI)]Level explicitly adds an integrity

        ACE to all matching files.  The level is to be specified as one

        of:

            L[ow]

            M[edium]

            H[igh]

        Inheritance options for the integrity ACE may precede the level

        and are applied only to directories.
 

    /inheritance:e|d|r

        e - enables inheritance

        d - disables inheritance and copy the ACEs

        r - remove all inherited ACEs
 
 

Note:

    Sids may be in either numerical or friendly name form. If a numerical

    form is given, affix a * to the start of the SID.
 

    /T indicates that this operation is performed on all matching

        files/directories below the directories specified in the name.
 

    /C indicates that this operation will continue on all file errors.

        Error messages will still be displayed.
 

    /L indicates that this operation is performed on a symbolic link

       itself versus its target.
 

    /Q indicates that icacls should supress success messages.
 

    ICACLS preserves the canonical ordering of ACE entries:

            Explicit denials

            Explicit grants

            Inherited denials

            Inherited grants
 

    perm is a permission mask and can be specified in one of two forms:

        a sequence of simple rights:

                F - full access

                M - modify access

                RX - read and execute access

                R - read-only access

                W - write-only access

        a comma-separated list in parenthesis of specific rights:

                D - delete

                RC - read control

                WDAC - write DAC

                WO - write owner

                S - synchronize

                AS - access system security

                MA - maximum allowed

                GR - generic read

                GW - generic write

                GE - generic execute

                GA - generic all

                RD - read data/list directory

                WD - write data/add file

                AD - append data/add subdirectory

                REA - read extended attributes

                WEA - write extended attributes

                X - execute/traverse

                DC - delete child

                RA - read attributes

                WA - write attributes

        inheritance rights may precede either form and are applied

        only to directories:

                (OI) - object inherit

                (CI) - container inherit

                (IO) - inherit only

                (NP) - don't propagate inherit
 

Examples:
 

        icacls c:\windows\* /save AclFile /T

        - Will save the ACLs for all files under c:\windows

          and its subdirectories to AclFile.
 

        icacls c:\windows\ /restore AclFile

        - Will restore the Acls for every file within

          AclFile that exists in c:\windows and its subdirectories
 

        icacls file /grant Administrator:(D,WDAC)

        - Will grant the user Administrator Delete and Write DAC

          permissions to file
 

        icacls file /grant *S-1-1-0:(D,WDAC)

        - Will grant the user defined by sid S-1-1-0 Delete and

          Write DAC permissions to file
 

C:\Users\user>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22614941
hi xperttech:

I got this problem after installing file manager secrity for windows home edition...i changed the allo and deny permissions for users ..and then i removed without changing the permissions...I think that might have made the problem...i am using xp home edition and not vista...

Thanks,
akiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22615097
hello sir,

I got this problem after installing file manager secrity for windows home edition...i changed the allo and deny permissions for users ..and then i removed without changing the permissions...I think that might have made the problem...i am using xp home edition and not vista...
thanks,
akiles
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xperttech
xperttech earned 200 total points
ID: 22615386
Akiles99,
I know you're using XP Home. I don't have access to that version now, but would gladly help if you provide me with the command help screen. The above was a sample from my Vista machine. Not intended to be used for the solution.
Have you tried what I suggested originally (assigning ownership to yourself)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22620704
hello all,

Now my disk shows the file system as RAW intead of NTFS can anybody helpme out to ovecome this ..that is once again i need to convert to NTFS and then i have to access the disk...

Thanks,
akiles
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xperttech
xperttech earned 200 total points
ID: 22633714
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 31501966
Thanks:)
0