Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Instant Messaging in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2008-10-01
10
Medium Priority
?
2,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have Lotus Notes 7.0.3 and whenever I install Lotus Notes for a client, I uncheck Lotus Notes Instant Messeger box, but this particular person wants it. How do I activate it again?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 22614351
Go to File->Preferences->Location Preferences and on the servers tab specify an instant messaging (Sametime) server name to connect to. Then on the Instant Messaging tab you can change the connect field from "Manually" to "At Notes Logon" if you want to log them in to instant messaging from the start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 22614552
What is the defaul password for the instant messaging, it is not the same as the Notes password?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22614651
it uses the internet password specified in the person document. It is supposed to match the notes password but can be different.

If you don't know the internet password you will have to change it in their person document in the Domino Directory
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 22614684
I can connect manually but because I choose at logon, it prompts me for a password every time Lotus Notes starts. If I say cancel and then I start instant messaging manually, it does not ask me for a password anymore. How can I get rid of that prompt?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22614937
What does it say under File->Instant Messaging->Preferences for the "Sign ON using SSO...." option. Is it checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 22615197
Yes, it is checked, I even click on Clear password several times.
Instant-Messaging-Screan.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 22615209
How do I access the document on the server to check the internet password, where do I go? We do not use internet access here.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22615833
See the person doc on the server names.nsd - Domino directory.

There is an Internet password field that in your case should be changed to be the same as the Notes PW.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 22616755
I don't have a names.nsd file, only names.nsf
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22617406
correct, my bad.

0