Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need to convert .ost.til .pst

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have to convert from .ost to .pst. but i can only find a program that cost 250$ and im not even sure it is really good... any ideas??

/Danni
0
Comment
Question by:southwave
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 22614593
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22614797
Hello southwave,

Here is a reasonalbe price online converter
http://www.payam.com.au/exchangeconverstion-convertosttopsthtml.htm?wcw=google&gclid=CIiJ9NHOuIYCFQpoSAodLA_d_g

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:southwave
ID: 22621817
Hey Chris.

thx for the answer. the problem is the same, as when i tried it with another program. the size og the .ost file is 357mb but after recovering it is only 67mb. when i try to use it anyway only a few of the emails comes back.

hey war1.
thx for the answer aswell, ill consider to ship it but, it will take a little long time i think.

/Danni
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22625644
Danni, I am not sure what you asking about converter that I proposed. It will take one or two days to convert the  file for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:southwave
ID: 22631932
Hey....  i found a solution, buying the program that was expensive :)   it worked fine.. the program is called, kernel ost to pst
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 22634004
Sorry you had to go that route ... but glad you have a solution.

Chris
0