[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. When setting up a meeting in Outlook

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
8,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of our users was setting up a meeting in Outlook and selected 3 email distrobution groups to invite (from the global address list).  When he sent out the meeting request he received a bunch of Undeliverable messages "The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system" referencing one of our users who was removed from the system a few months ago.  I looked in AD and find no reference of her account so this seems to be coming from somewhere else?  I don't believe it's from outlook's cache as I watched him select directly from the global address list.  Below is the exact error:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

Kristen Nelson
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

  _____  

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007







Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: mex111.KCS.COM

IMCEAEX-_O=KNUTSON+20CONSTRUCTION+20SERVICES_OU=KCS_cn=Recipients_cn=knelson@KnutsonConstruction.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from mex111.KCS.COM ([10.69.69.35]) by mex111.KCS.COM ([10.69.69.35])
 with mapi; Wed, 1 Oct 2008 08:18:26 -0500
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Joe Levin<JLevin@KnutsonConstruction.com>
To: Kristen Nelson
      <IMCEAEX-_O=KNUTSON+20CONSTRUCTION+20SERVICES_OU=KCS_cn=Recipients_cn=knelson@KnutsonConstruction.com>
Date: Wed, 1 Oct 2008 08:18:25 -0500
Subject: Project Manager/Superintendent Meeting
Thread-Topic: Project Manager/Superintendent Meeting
Thread-Index: Ackjx9YE/4dPhIZuQcKWKOoK1RDH0Q==
Message-ID: <592B796B015D75418FD720F45E2FA907037BFA0E76@mex111.KCS.COM>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <592B796B015D75418FD720F45E2FA907037BFA0E76@mex111.KCS.COM>
acceptlanguage: en-US
MIME-Version: 1.0

0
Comment
Question by:knutsonit
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 22614410
1. Do a search of the email in question in your AD to make sure it's not included in any group
2. Check if there's any rule to automatic forward email to that address.
3. Make sure that person is not a delegate of any other person.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knutsonit
ID: 22614565
Now that I think about it you may be onto something.  There were a few (5 or 6) of these rejections and I believe she was a delegate for the calendars for a group of people.  Is there a quick and easy way to figure out who she has calendar delegate permissions and remove them?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22614778
I don't know any easy way to check. Since you mentioned your user tried to send to 3 distribution groups, I would suggest send test to one at a time and find out which one is in question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:InoAdmin
ID: 23485625
Hi,

I have the exact same problem, the user and mailbox were deleted 2months ago and I still receive bounce backs from her email address.  I have checked and removed delegates and no forwarder rules exist.  I have also tried recreating the user and mailbox and still receive bounce backs.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umbreho
ID: 25116104
In the person's Outlook, remove all Delegates.  This fixed it for me.
0