Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between init.ora and pfile

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Sir,
I am having a confusion between init.ora file and pfile.I know whenever we give the command Startup and Shutdown to start and down the database the database read the init.ora file automatically.But if we start and shutdown the database using pfile, we have to mention the absolute location of the pfile.And I also know the we can modify the pfile.So it will be better for me if you kindly say what is the main difference between the init.ora file and pfile.
Waiting for your suggession.
0
Comment
Question by:pageast
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 225 total points
ID: 22614531
>init.ora file and pfile
its the same thing, with 1 difference: the STARTUP PFILE=xxxx can specify any valid init.ora file, while without PFILE, the STARTUP will look at 1 file:
%ORACLE_HOME%/dbs/init%ORACLE_SID%.ora

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 22614807
Are you confused about PFILE vs. SPFILE, perhaps?  The SPFILE allows certain parameters to be dynamically changed, either at a command prompt or by the instance, doing its automated tuning.  Changes to the PFILE do not affect the currect instance.  I can explain this further if matches your intent.

Don't forget that one may search the EE site for past threads on this topic.  Others may have already answered this.

Regards,
dvz
0