?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003 CALS

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are looking at getting:
1 X MS Small Business Server 2003 inc 50 CALS
1 X MS Standard server 2003 runing Blackberry Enterprise Software

With the Blackberry enterprise software we are getting 25 BES user licence. On the server running Blackberry software do we need an extra Window 25 CALS on the second server or is it covered by the SBS CALS?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 22614788
If you are only using the BES server for Blackberry services and not for any other uses such as file/print sharing, users will not need direct access to the BES and therefore shouldn't need connection CALs.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22614898
thanks

regarding the below statement: Q. What are the expanded CAL rights in SBS 2003 R2?
 A. Customers running SBS 2003 R2 can use their CALs to access additional servers running Windows Server 2003, Exchange Server 2003 and SQL Server 2005 Workgroup Edition on the SBS 2003 R2 network. See the licensing questions section for additional information on SBS 2003 R2 CALs. (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/prodinfo.mspx)

Does that mean as long as you have an SBS with CALS you can run additional 2003 standard severs with NO extra CALS?

Thanks


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22615549
???
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
valheru_m earned 750 total points
ID: 22616356
In typical Microsoft fashion, the language is a bit abstract so it's hard to definitely interpret it the way it is stated.  Unlimited access to any amount of additional servers, especially of a different version (non-SBS) doesn't seem to be the idea here.  Read this:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/licensing.mspx

especially the part about user cals vs. device cals.   Hopeflly that can shed some light on ho the licensing practice would fit you environment.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 22618159
I'm not sure about device CALs, but if you are using User CALs, then SBS will definitely cover you for the Windows related CALs to the second server.  SBS CALs cover you on every server in your domain (except Terminal Server CALs).  NOTE: the reason I'm uncertain about Device CALs is that they are essentially adding 25 additional devices to your network (portentially).  Thus, they MAY need CALs.  But most people use User CALs. Which you use is determined by your own policy when you install them (It's not a "defined" or "determinable" setting in SBS).
0