Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Downgrading a SQL 2008 db to SQL 2005

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
12,863 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is it possible to downgrade a SQL 2008 database so that is can be restored in 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:dfincham28
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 960 total points
ID: 22614620
Unfortunately, probably not...why?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 60 total points
ID: 22614698
I agree: you cannot do that.
you would need to "migrate" the database objects...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfincham28
ID: 22614706
A client has updgraded a db to 2008 added some vital data to it and now I need to analyse it against the orignal version which is in 2005. We are currently still standarised on 2005. Therefore I would like to ask the client to backup there version and downgrade it so that I can analyse it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 960 total points
ID: 22614735
Yeah, you'll likely need to import the data you need from the 2008 db into the 2005 db.  you may have to install a CTP of 2008, restore the db there and then import the data into your 2005 db from there.

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 300 total points
ID: 22623113
Once in 2008, you are stuck. I do recall a mr. chapmandew describing a script facility where you could export both data and structures - but the client would have to do that.

And chapmandew also raises an interesting thought. Install Sql Server Express 2008 with tools (it is free), and look at  / do the scripting / export wizard thingy yourself (and save a bit of face with the customer at the same time).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:abhijit_k
abhijit_k earned 180 total points
ID: 22632630
Generate SQL Database Script and IMport the data from the 2008 Database to 2005.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjj123b
ID: 24219401
You can use the Export tool in 2008 to export the database into a new 2005 database.

Right Click on DB in the database node.
Select Export from the pop-up menu.
Walk through the dialogs.

As destination choose an existing 2005 server, create a new DB on it if needed.

0