Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Server Question

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

I was looking in the DNS forward lookup zone under the .local domain I have multiple data/ip addresses assigned to the same name/computer account. With that being said I am having no issue I was just wondering is this something to be concerned about .
0
Comment
Question by:NicBurns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 200 total points
ID: 22614777
NicBurns,
 Depending on your network/server configuration this is normal and nothing to be concerned about.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22614843

If they're old records that are now out of date it could be that you need to look at enabling Aging and Scavenging on your zones.

That way, dynamic records that are no longer relevant will be stripped out, keeping everything neat and tidy.

But as DewFreak says, it does depend on your configuration. Are the records actually wrong?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:NicBurns
ID: 22615131
Example:

computer1                           192.168.100.1
computer7                           192.168.100.1
computer12                         192.168.100.1


computer1 is the pc that has the address assigned to it but computer 7 and 12 are there again with different ip addresses as well
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 300 total points
ID: 22615204

Then you will indeed need Aging and Scavenging configured to keep it neat and tidy.

Aging is configured by opening the DNS Console, then the properties for your Forward Lookup Zone. Click the Aging button, tick the box at the top then we need to assign No-Refresh and Refresh intervals.

The intervals run one after the other (No-Refresh, then Refresh) and ideally we want the total time to match up with your DHCP Lease duration (as long as that's not too short).

For example, if your DHCP lease is 8 days, setting No-Refresh to 4 days and Refresh to 4 days would work very well.

You shouldn't ever set the Refresh Interval to anything less than 1 day (or 2 if you want a buffer) because clients only register records once every 24 hours (that includes the service records for an AD domain).

Once that part is done you just need to enable Scavenging. Open the properties for the DNS Server level, select Advanced. Tick the box to enable Scavenging, I recommend setting the period to 1 day. That means it will go in and clean up records that are too old once per day.

Finally, the cleanup will not occur right away. The DNS server gives itself and all the clients time to chat before it allows Scavenging to run. You can see this if you select View, Advanced then open the Aging properties on the zone again. It locks Scavenging out until a full Refresh interval has passed.

But... once that has passed it will get rid of all the records that are no longer relevant.

Chris
0