Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web service bogging down

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Web Services bog down during busy times, looking for ways to id the probelm
We run, servier 2003 sp2
Xeon 2ghz with 6 gb ram
runs IIS, Coldfusion 8 and ms Sql 2005

During month end we the server frequently slows down or stops serving up web pages. Sometimes i see SQL taking 80% of the processer and Jrun at 20%
what would you do first to track down the problem or what would u recommend doing to prevent the slowdown?

0
Comment
Question by:kleigh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 22614728
check the space on your hard drive make sure that it has space
Also check log files maybe they are busy so CF can not write into. SO it may reqired rotation.

THose are few think that I would think about it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 22617899
looks like MSSQl is the culpret, MSSQL takes all resources every 5 minutes or so...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 22618022
check sql log files, maybe the backup files are full
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BSSupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 22643194
I'd move the SQL server and CF server to different physical machines.
0