Solved

Can i copy a performance montor job from one server to another?

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

do you know whether i can copy a performance montor job from one server to another?  I've created the job under performance logs and alerts and it's running just fine. I need to set teh same monitor for 40 systems! Can the job be copied or is anyone aware of any free tools?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 400 total points
ID: 22614756
Save you settings to a htm and then import to the other servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 22614796
I'll give it a go and get back to you.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:deroyer
deroyer earned 100 total points
ID: 22614833
You can also do a "Save As" .msc and move it to another server and open it in perfmon.  The only time you would run into an issue with this is if one of the perf counters were not on the new server.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 22614902
Hi, jjdurrant.

That works but it keeps the first server's address. is there anyway of editing it beofre i run the import?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22614974
Yep.. just edit the htm in notepad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 31501990
Many thanks.
0