[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop missing

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to create a Remote Desktop console that has multiple computers in it. I open up the MMC console (MMC /a), when I click on File> Add Remove Snap In, then click Add, the option for Remote Desktop is missing from the list
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Voo_pg earned 500 total points
ID: 22614727
You need to install the adminpak in order to get the Remote Desktops snapin.

This link should do it:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=C16AE515-C8F4-47EF-A1E4-A8DCBACFF8E3&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22614760
Sorry to only concur but you are missing the adminpak.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeviliX
ID: 22616378
You could just press start -> run type mstsc
That will bring up the remote desktop

Or you can download the adminpack for Windows server 2003 from microsoft
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeviliX
ID: 22616404
Ups to fast. I didn't see that you wanted a mmc :D sorry about that

Here is the link for the adminpak

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=C16AE515-C8F4-47EF-A1E4-A8DCBACFF8E3&displaylang=en
0