Solved

Unable to Publish Excel File to FTP

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Experts,

I'm trying to publish an Excel file as a webpage to my FTP site. Unfortuneatly it comes up with an error "Cannot connect to the FTP server on the computer named 'ftp.mydomain.co.uk'".

If I publish to a folder on my hard drive then that's ok - but when I attempt to publish to my ftp site this error occurs.

I can access the ftp site via my network connections and copy and paste files to it - but wanted to setup the 'auto republish every time this workbook is saved' option within excel to save the additional task of uploading it to the ftp.

As usual any advice would be much appreciated.

Best regards,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamB
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MoreHeroic
ID: 22614781
Add an FTP Site to the List of Internet Sites
Use the following steps to add an FTP site to the list of Internet sites. These steps are the same for any Office 2000 application:
1.      On the File menu, click Open.
2.      In the Look in box, click Add/Modify FTP Locations.
3.      In the Name of FTP site box, type the name of your FTP site, for example:
ftp.microsoft.com
4.      To log on to a site that allows anonymous FTP access, click Anonymous.

Or, to log on to a site where you have user privileges, click User. Type your name, and then type your password if prompted.
5.      Click Add.


Publish the Document
After you have added the FTP site location to the FTP site list, follow these steps:
1.      Open the document or Office Web that you want to publish.
2.      On the File menu, click Save as Web Page.
3.      In the Save in list, click FTP Locations.
4.      In the list of FTP sites, double-click the site you want, and then double-click the location where you want to save the document.
5.      In the File name box, type a name for the Web page.
6.      In the folder list, select a location for the Web page.
7.      To change the Web page title (the text that appears in the title bar of your Web browser), click Change Title, type the new title in the Page title box, and then click OK.
8.      Each Office 2000 program has different options for Web publishing. Follow the steps listed for the product from which you want to save to your FTP site.Excel 2000

a.       Decide whether you want to save as Entire Workbook or Selection: Sheet, and then click Save, or click Publish for advanced web publishing options.
b.       If you clicked Publish, then in the Publish as Web Page dialog box, select the items you want to publish from the Items to publish list.
c.       Under Viewing options, select the viewing options you want from the Add interactivity with list.
d.       Select the location you want to publish to, then click Publish to publish your Excel web page.



FROM http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237828
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MoreHeroic
ID: 22614795
Those directions are for Office 2000, but I checked them out in my Office 2003 and they seem to work just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamB
ID: 22615099
Hi MoreHeroic,

I've tried the above but still doesn't work. I've noticed it may be something to do with the fact I need to save to a specific folder on my ftp, i.e. ftp.mysite.co.uk/thisfolder/thissubfolder/

When I attempt to do this I can not save this ftp.

It will let me setup an ftp of ftp.mysite.co.uk but I can't seem to publish anything to it (comes up with original error) - this may be because I have to save my files within the ftp.mysite.co.uk/htdocs folder or sub folders?

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22615121
Try this address format:  ftp://ftp.mysite.co.uk
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MoreHeroic earned 500 total points
ID: 22615215
OK, so what you need to do is set up the ftp site as:

ftp.mysite.co.uk

With the appropriate name and password.  Then when you go to publish the file, double-click the FTP location this will attempt to connect to the site.  If that doesn't error then put the name of the file in as:

/thisfolder/thissubfolder/nameoffile.htm

And then hit publish.  This should allow you to save the file to a subfolder in the ftp site.  If you're having a tough time just putting /thisfolder in the save as should navigate you to that folder in the FTP site.

HTH
0