Solved

Need software for retail door counter, maybe crystal reports.

Posted on 2008-10-01
14
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

   I have a customer with a simple one entrance door counter, that sends the data to a wireless reciever which is connected to the server in the store.  They use "Edge" as there POS software.  I'm looking for a way to take the number of sales, and amount of sales from edge, and compare it to the number of people that came through the door, and come up with a closing ratio for there sales reps.  Edge will export data, and the door counter exports the count data.  Now I need something to make the calculations and report it.  The door counter manufacturer recommends crystal reports.  I'm open to any comments or suggestions.  The key thing here is automation, the customer wants to do as little as possible to come up with the closing ratio.  
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22615155
What data do you have?

Is it in a database?

It seems from what you say you want a CLOSURE RATE that Crystal is a bit of an overkill.  

What do you have available for developing a program?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 22615404
I'm waiting for a call back on what the data will export as from Edge.  I have pretty much anything for developing.  I'll post as soon as I find out the rest of the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 22617667
All exports in the Edge POS software are in csv format.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 22627446
How about just a stored procedure on a server which you schedule and have it email whoever you need to notify....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 22627697
I can either export the couter data in xml format or pull it from the sql database, and like I noted before, the Edge POS software exports to CSV format.  Would a stored procedure still be the best way to go?  Would it be easy to do other similiar reports with it? Like closing ratio for the day, month, quarter?  Also, the report needs to be somewhat clean looking, as multiple people will be analyzing the data.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 22627730
Sorry I thought you were only looking for raw calculated values.  The stored procedure wont give you a clean report. I'm just curious how you are planning on delivering this report to them? Do you have crystal reports server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 22627755
I can either export the couter data in xml format or pull it from the sql database, and like I noted before, the Edge POS software exports to CSV format.  Would a stored procedure still be the best way to go?  Would it be easy to do other similiar reports with it? Like closing ratio for the day, month, quarter?  Also, the report needs to be somewhat clean looking, as multiple people will be analyzing the data.  What do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 22627766
I have crystal reports developer, do I need anything else? Will crystal reports take both of those formats?  Once I decide on a way to deliver the reports, then I can move forward on how to create them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 22627783
What I mean is, will you be physically running the reports for these people? Or will they have a copy of crystal reports on their desktop to run it? Or will you use another means...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 22627802
The accountant will be the only person that needs to print off these reports, so he would have crystal reports on his desktop.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BostonMA earned 500 total points
ID: 22627816
Then given everything you've said, crystal sounds like it will meet your needs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 22627857
Do I need crystal reports developer to initally create the reports?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 22627882
Yes--how else were you thinking they would be created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 22627956
Not too familiar with crystal reports, that's all.  I will close this question and open a new one on how to actually create the report.  I will try to get as far as I can on my own though.  Thanks again for all the help.
0