Solved

Secure guest unsecured wireless access to company network - DMZ?

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a customer that is requesting a "secure" guest Doctor unsecured wireless access point. We have a SBS 2003 lan with a Linksys RV042 firewall router. DSL in and 192.168.1.x inside IP. We need to place an unsecured access point for guest doctor access - this need not have any access to the internal sbs 2003 LAN - internet only access. Would placing a lower-end Linksys or other on the RV042 DMZ work for this? My understanding of the uses and the strengths of a DMZ is limited.

Thank you in advance for your assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:bmilne1957
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
ID: 22615077
yes, you could create a DMZ add wireless access point to that network and you clients could have access out to the net only, as long as you do not allow that DMZ network access to the inside.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22615699
Agree with the DMZ. The RV042 should allow you to designate a DMZ interface and a separate IP address/subnet for that network. Attach an access point to the designated DMZ interface of the RV042 and away you go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmilne1957
ID: 31501999
Thank you, I now feel confident I can provide my customer with the right solution!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bmilne1957
ID: 22617900
Thank you, I now feel confident I can provide my customer with the right solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmilne1957
ID: 22617933
Hmm, I wanted to split points but I seemed to have clicked by that somehow.. Lrmoore, I apoligize and thank you for commenting.

Bruce
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22617979
No problem. Paralesa had the first, and correct answer so should receive all the points. I just seconded the motion.
0