Solved

Use Exchange server for additional domain to send & Receive emails for the current users

Posted on 2008-10-01
15
560 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,
We have accuired one company with few employees but from them couple of are from existing company. so It will be like this

john@ptj.com and john@gpt.com

here we have Exchange sever fully configured and under operations with *@ptj.com for all... but i am not sure that how to add *@gpt.com so i can create various other emails boxes for users and as well...for john@gpt.com so he can access emails and deal with customers of gpt.com from his current outlook

kindly let me have the solution that how it's possible.

kind regards,
om
0
Comment
Question by:Om Joshi
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
Comment Utility
You will need to setup your external dns for the gpt.com domain to point to your mail server.
then you will need to configure you mail server to answer up for that domain, update your receiptent polices to add that additional domain name.
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
Comment Utility
If you want to add the new domain for everyone you can do it in the exchange system manager (EMS)...  

Open ESM...  Expand Recipients... Recipient Policies... Find the default Policy...  Select Properties...  E-Mail Addresses (Policy) tab...  Add new address.  add the new domain similar to the existing @domain.com

Also, for the traffic to get there you must point the MX record of the domain you are adding to the external DNS site to your public IP address.  If you are unfamiliar with this process there is usually a tech support number with your ISP or whomever is hosting your external DNS on the distant end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
do you have any clue for 1and1 hosting.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
Comment Utility
I had a client I consulted with who was on 1 and 1 hosting, but I cannot remeber the specifics of where the DNS change is made as far as step by step.  But they have a support line and a great FAQ for this
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
Comment Utility
I am trying to find it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
i have created as you have mentioned but it sounds that its not connecting or some other issue... can't figure out.... where something is wrong...m8....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
what i have done on my domain....

gpt.com
IP Address (A-Record)  111.111.111.111
Name server 1  nsX.1and1.co.uk
Name server 2  nsY.1and1.co.uk
Mail server 1  mx00.1and1.co.uk, 20
Mail server 2  mail.gpt.com, 10

and mail.gpt.com is the subdomain....

mail.gptlawpractice.com
IP Address (A-Record)  111.111.111.111
Name server 1  nsX.1and1.co.uk
Name server 2  nsY.1and1.co.uk
Mail server 1  mx01.1and1.co.uk, 10
Mail server 2  mx00.1and1.co.uk, 10

so lil confeusing... that ....how to use .... *@gpt.com and postmaster@gpt.com... which i have created....

i am getting error messages in event viewer that it can connect.... i.e. completely lost....

please someone can help me..

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
Comment Utility
Sorry the last post is a little bit confusing...  Let me see if I got this right...  This is pretty in depth but don't worry there are some simple options...

pjt.com and pgt.com are the domains...
PJT.com is the domain where the exchange server resides and gpt.com is the domain that you want to move into pjt.com exchange org.  If I understand you right gpt.com is on 1 and 1 hosting?  Well I am going to go on that assumption here.

From the looks of you gpt.com DNS you are trying to deliver mail to both mail servers.  This won't work as desired because it could go to either mail server based on the priority.  the cost of 10 is the preferred route however if the load is heavy or times out for any reason mail will be delivered back to the 1and1 mail server.  

Here are several strategies to consider...  Let me know which one you prefer and I can offer more insight into how to do it.  

1. If you have a link between the sites, or if you are able to get one.  Migrate these users into your AD forest and add the domain name to the org.  

2. If you have a frontend server or POP3 enabled on Exchange you can simply create them mailboxes on the exchange org and have them setup another POP3 account in Outlook or just check the Outlook Web Access...

3. Create contacts in AD for each existing email address, create the mailboxes, and forward all incoming email as it comes in to the email address on the 1and1 plan.

Likely if this is a permanent buyout the option 1 is the best choice.  Let me know and I can walk you through the setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
Hi,

well to me as well...its preety confusing.....I am very glad that for your kind interest and walk through the setup.

one.
PTJ.COM mailbox users will be the same for GPT.COM there's not additional change.... PTJ.COM is going to stay for may be sixmonths... like then after it will be treated as obsolete.
now at a moment i just want to be able to send and receive emails on GPT.COM as well as PTJ.COM.

I have made POP and SMTP connectors as well in Exchange... but not getting as i have mentioned...
if you guide me as per your experience that only Catchall on GPT.COM is enough then i can remove the subdomain MAIL.GPT.COM. That's not an issue.

To be frankly i will move as you guide me.

kind regards,
om
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
Comment Utility
I see so you want all of the users to be able to have a (Username@ptj.com and username@gpt.com) ok sounds good.  

What I would do is get on the phone with 1and1 tech support and tell them that you need to point your mail on the network that they are hosting the DNS for to the same MX record that *@ptj.com is currently using.  1and1 has a very nostandard way of modifying their MX records and it doesn't conform to the typical DNS/BIND protocols, but I have had them walk me through it in the past with a client and they were able to do so.  Keep in mind that this could take 24 to 48 hours to replicate throught the internet so it will need to be planned accordingly.

Keep in mind that if you have 2 MX records on the 1aand1 DNS server that point to different mail servers in different orgs inbound mail flow could show up on either of the servers and will be a nightmare to try and diagnose.

Now as far as adding the additional domain into exchange use this link http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

Now for the users to access the account they will either need to open it through a POP3 or have network access to it directly.  Since the company has merged it would probably be very beneficial to talk to your ISP about either getting a dedicated link between the sites or a VPN tunnel setup and then migrate their computers into your existing domain.  Microsoft has some great resources for migration that can be found through a very simple Google search.

Hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
hi,
thanks for your reply..
sorry PTJ.COM is on esyspace.

so, do you want me to remove mail.gpt.com and just keep gpt.com and take it from there....
i am preety confused... not getting how to use those POP and SMTP connectors....and wondering...
on gpt.com i have created catchall i.e. *@gpt.com
please guide me what to do next.

thanks om

0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
Hi deroyer,
Please ignore my earlier reply.

It took long time to understand your simple guide (I was constantly buzzed by other users normal querries) from your guide it looks like i should go for option 2 as i have got POP enabled (there's one POP connector). so, i think i can remove MAIL.GPT.COM sub domain.

And if i am not wrong then *@GPT.COM will work as normal mailbox and exchange will login and pull emails..... BUT i am lil confused again... that on PTJ.COM has catchall email as POSTMASTER@PTJ.COM
and there are forwarders created for all on Easyspace domain hosting..... Similarly do i need to create forwarding for all mailboxes for all users
like                         (NOTE: ----> presents Forwarding symbol)
*@GPT.COM
 ---> ABC@GPT.COM
----> XYZ@GPT.COM
----> PQR@GPT.COM
are these required on GPT.COM once *@GPT.com is existing on the DOMAIN.

If you can bring some light on POP and SMTP connector and i hope that it should work for me.... if i have understood this correctly.

Please correct me. it will be great help to me.

Regards,
om
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deroyer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay it has been a crazy day so far...

To clarify a little bit on the different mail protocols, etc which may shed a little bit of light here...

POP3 simple pulls mail from the server to the client, it does not remain on the server.
SMTP is a protocol for sending and receiving mail.
Exchange servers typically use MAPI and makes a connection to the mailbox that resides on the server.  Mail stays on the server unless it is moved to a .pst file.

See attached image (sorry for how crude it is) but I am hoping it will help.

The quickest and easiest way to move forward right now is to create mailboxes for each user on the ptj.com mailserver.  Then within AD users and computers...  Create a contact for each of the existing email addresses in the gpt.com.  Then open the users properties...  Excgnage Advanced...  Delivery options... Forward to "The corresponding contact"  This will allow them to get it without any further configuration just like they always have and requires no further configuration...

The other way is to first ensure POP3 is enabled on exchange see this link (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995729(EXCHG.65).aspx)  Have a user test that they can setup and access the POP3 settings and once they can stop all delivery of mail to the .gpt.com domain by changing the MX record to point to the same thing that ptj.com uses and remove the existing one.  (This process will take some time to replicate to all of the DNS servers on the internet)  Next, add the .gpt.com domain to the exchange org see this link (http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm)

That is about all I can offer on it... This should get you up and running.  You may need to talk with the technical support on both of the DNS hosting servers on their specific procedures on how to modify the DNS records.  And refer them to these posts to read through if they don't understand what you are asking or have any questions.  If the tech cannot piece it together off of all of this information, ask for another one that has a clue...

Take care and good luck...  




ex-exch.GIF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
hi, thank you for your kind help.

I have started sending and receiving emails but the issue is i can't select the from address...
it remains either of the address i.e. if ptj.com set to default then it remains the address as replied from. if i want to reply using @gpt.com i can't.

I am lilttle wondering that how to choose reply address either ptj.com or gpt.com
regards...om
0
 

Author Comment

by:Om Joshi
Comment Utility
Hi all, i was able to send and receive emails on above querry but recently since last week i am getting following mentioned error messages... and some time i get emails and some times i dont get emails. Can any one suggest me a solution to this.

Event Type:     Warning
Event Source:   MSExchangeIS
Event Category: General
Event ID:       8528
Date:           10/10/2008
Time:           12:44:33
User:           N/A
Computer:       W2K3SERVER
Description:
The mailbox for /o=PATELTEJANI/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=nish has exceeded the maximum mailbox size. This mailbox cannot send or receive messages. Incoming messages to this mailbox are returned to sender.  The mailbox owner should be notified about the condition of the mailbox as soon as possible.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

------------------------------------------------
Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   POP3 Connector
Event Category: Download
Event ID:       1019
Date:           10/10/2008
Time:           12:46:19
User:           N/A
Computer:       W2K3SERVER
Description:
The message download process finished with one or more errors.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
---------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   POP3 Connector
Event Category: Download
Event ID:       1023
Date:           10/10/2008
Time:           12:46:19
User:           N/A
Computer:       W2K3SERVER
Description:
The downloading process for mailbox <postmaster@pateltejani.com [mail.pateltejani.com]> was ended with one or more errors.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   POP3 Connector
Event Category: Download
Event ID:       1036
Date:           10/10/2008
Time:           12:46:19
User:           N/A
Computer:       W2K3SERVER
Description:
An error occurred during a POP3 transaction to server <mail.pateltejani.com [postmaster@pateltejani.com]>. The error is 10060 (A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.

).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   POP3 Connector
Event Category: Download
Event ID:       1023
Date:           10/10/2008
Time:           12:46:19
User:           N/A
Computer:       W2K3SERVER
Description:
The downloading process for mailbox <*@gptlawpractice.com [mail.gptlawpractice.com]> was ended with one or more errors.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:     Error
Event Source:   POP3 Connector
Event Category: Download
Event ID:       1036
Date:           10/10/2008
Time:           12:46:19
User:           N/A
Computer:       W2K3SERVER
Description:
An error occurred during a POP3 transaction to server <mail.gptlawpractice.com [*@gptlawpractice.com]>. The error is 10060 (A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.

).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:     Warning
Event Source:   MSExchangeIS
Event Category: General
Event ID:       8528
Date:           10/10/2008
Time:           12:44:33
User:           N/A
Computer:       W2K3SERVER
Description:
The mailbox for /o=PATELTEJANI/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=nish has exceeded the maximum mailbox size. This mailbox cannot send or receive messages. Incoming messages to this mailbox are returned to sender.  The mailbox owner should be notified about the condition of the mailbox as soon as possible.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0