Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This is a 4/8GB Tape drive, can i use 10/20GB tapes?

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am using this tape drive in an INtuity voicemail system and the drive went bad. i am replacing the drive with a similar but had purchased 10/20GB tapes. Will the 10/20GB tapes work in a 4/8GB Drive? Will it work and give me only 4/8GB of space? Thanks in advance for your replies.
0
Comment
Question by:ccrockett1027
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22615310
TR5 media is only read compatible with TR4 drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccrockett1027
ID: 22615505
Could you please elaborate? Not sure what you mean. Are you saying the TR5 media is the 10/20GB tapes or can there be 10/20GB TR4 media? Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 750 total points
ID: 22615745
  ..."TR5 media is only read compatible with TR4 drives"...

It's the other way around - you'd be able to read TR4 written media on a TR5 drive.

Why don't you give writing to the 10/20Gb media a try? You might be pleasantly surprised.

Just make sure you verify it once you've done... it would be pretty annoying to discover that what you thought were a bunch of pukka backups turn out to be unreadable.
0