Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# 2.0 Get application currently used memory (kb)

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
well question title says it all, how do i know from inside my app how much memory my app is using (i would want the number it says on task manager)..
0
Comment
Question by:eguilherme
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johnaryan
ID: 22615314
You can use the Performance Counters, these give you the neccessary info you need on many aspects of how your app is running in memory and usage of resources.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/dotnet/perfcounter.aspx
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 22619414
there are several memory values allocated for a process, like:

long mem = System.Diagnostics.Process.GetCurrentProcess().WorkingSet64;

have a look for more properties at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.diagnostics.process_properties.aspx
 
0