[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSSQL stored proc Duplicate Key Error handling

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi.
Is it possible to know witch row is duplicated during a insert into
Here's my example:

-- MSSQL Stored Proc
Begin Try
   Insert into A (Select * From B)
End Try
Begin Catch
 -- Here i want to know witch row was not inserted because of a duplicated error
End Catch

Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:pascalbergeron
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
aaronakin earned 1000 total points
ID: 22615251
Not really, but you do this...

INSERT INTO A
  SELECT *
    FROM B
    WHERE PKColumnName NOT IN (SELECT PKColumnName FROM A)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22615273
error_number() = 2627
Begin Try
   Insert into A (Select * From B)
End Try
Begin Catch
  if error_number() = 2627
    print 'Violation of %ls constraint '--'%.*ls'. Cannot insert duplicate key in object '%.*ls'.'
End Catch

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22615303
That's detecting it... to prevent it.


insert into A
select b.* from b
 left outer join a
  on b.WhatFieldLinks = a.WhatFieldLinks
where a.WhatFieldLinks is null
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aaronakin
ID: 22615379
BrandonGalderisi, I believe your first solution will catch the violation error, but it will not continue to insert the non-duplicate records.

pascalbergeron, you're best choice would be to use either query that BrandonGalderisi or I provided to make sure the duplicate rows do not get inserted.
0