Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DC plug connection broken, replace jack or mb?

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi Experts.  I have a customer who brought me a Gateway laptop (model #mt6841) that has a broken ac/dc plug connection.  Without tearing it open, I was curious if anyone could tell if this required replacing the entire motherboard or just the connection?

I worked on HP's and Dell's and know them much better then Gateways.  Thanks for your help.

(I found this website which makes it seem like it's seperate from the board but I wanted an experts opinion:  http://www.laptoppartsexpert.com/i-62564-dc-jack.html)
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
belowzerotech earned 1000 total points
ID: 22615486
it is a seperate part, but I would be careful in the soldering process, if you aren't well versed in that I would ask someone who is. I had to replace that part once on my first laptop because it had become loose and would not properly charge the laptop. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22617584
I typically never solder anything on the mb.  While I would rather not solder this, if I did, how tricky of a gig is this?  I am much more servers, networks and business customers.  I know these things can be a major pain in the @ss.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22621815
i have a bad laptop jack here myself, and would try to solder it, but can't find the part here (a compaq)
so be sure you have the correct part; i also found out the unsoldering of parts on a mobo did not go well (fast enough) with a 60 W Weller iron, so i will use a 100 W to speed up the unsoldering process.
I hope this can help you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22623308
that will actually help a lot.  finding the part seemed to be the "easiest" part (guess Gateway has had a lot of problems with this).  my concern was the iron's temp and what was acceptable for the mb.  100w is safe?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22625320
not really "safe"; you'll have to unsolder /resolder fast, but with the other iron, i ended heating up the whole motherboard, before a simple capacitor came loose...
also; make sure it is well earthed
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 31502007
Thank you for the information.  It made a HUGE difference on my approach to fixing this.  Take care!

-Aaron
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22650572
when i receive such a comment, i know again why i do this work here..
0