[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is a http 500 internal server error

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
what is a http 500 internal server error
0
Comment
Question by:kwickene
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22615262
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311766
 
No easy answer.  See the above to isolate the cause.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pothios
ID: 22615279
check the error log file for details?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwickene
ID: 22624567
What details I'm I looking for?  Do I check the error logs on the client or the server?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 500 total points
ID: 22628281
Check on the web server side.
 
"When one of the default documents for the Web site, Iisstart.asp, tries to load the Localstart.asp file, and the user who tries to access the page does not have the correct permissions to run the script that the Localstart.asp file contains, you receive an HTTP 500 error message. If you clear the Show Friendly HTTP Error Messages check box, you see information similar to the following with the HTTP 500 error message: Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A0046)
Permission denied: 'GetObject'
/localstart.asp, line 19 This problem occurs because the Localstart.asp file contains Active Directory Service Interfaces (ADSI) and Visual Basic Scripting Edition (VBScript) code that uses the IIS Admin Objects to access the metabase. For security reasons, access to the metabase is restricted to members of the local Administrators group. This behavior is by design.

To resolve this problem, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services. 2. In the console tree, click Default Web Site. In the display pane, right-click Localstart.asp, and then click Properties. 3. On the File Security tab, click Edit under Anonymous access and authentication control. 4. On the Authentication Methods property page, click to clear Anonymous access."
0