Solved

Filemaker Pro Passwords not working

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have several Filemaker pro databases that we use daily. This morning, we cannot access them. The software says that the password is incorrect. No one has changed the passwords, they just don't work any more. I used a password recovery tool for Filemaker and it gave me the passwords and they are still what we knew them to be, but they still don't work. Doesn't make sense... Any ideas?


Filemaker Pro version 3

Thanks,
Robert
0
Comment
Question by:wiggy353
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 250 total points
ID: 22615398
Try accessing the database directly from  the server, and (I know you have) check to be sure that the caps lock is off, etc)  As you used the password recovery tool, the password is not the issue.  If the database, or the program were corrupt, you could have that issue.
Can you install the program on another Mac, get a restored copy of the database from a backup and try to open both old and new databases from old install and new install?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 125 total points
ID: 22615475
This does not sound promising, you may have file corruption.

Try opening an old backup copy of the file from before this problem arose. If you don't have the same problem, then it's very likely a corrupted file.  

If so, then your best option is to revert back to the last known good backup copy.

Some other things you can try include opening the file on a different computer with a clean install of FileMaker, converting the file to a newer file format, or using the Recover option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wiggy353
ID: 22615546
I have the program on another Mac and put the database there to try to open it. Same problem, password is incorrect. I can open the backup using the known passwords and it works fine. However, our backups have not been done as scheduled and we would loose a lot of data if we were to have to go to the backup (typical IT nightmare, no?).

Checked the caps lock...not the issue.

Is there any way to edit the resources of the database file? I remember there being some utility for Mac that would let you edit that type of thing and maybe I could find the "password" resource and make it match the same resource from the backup?

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sstone55423
sstone55423 earned 250 total points
ID: 22615661
Yup.  Most likely explanation is database corruption.  We need to find a tool that can open the corrupted database and retrieve as much information as possible.  If the database is not heavily used, you may be able to reconstruct.  If it is heavily used, the integrity of the database may not be restored if ther are too many interconnected changes.  It is too late to say it now, but backups are pretty much a waste of peoples time -- until you need to restore one file.  Then, the ability to restore that file can be job threatening.  As trivial as backups seem to be for most people most of the time -- good backups are essential to a business.
http://www.nyfmp.org/nyfmp/57
I will look for some other resources for working with corrupted files.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:D0N
D0N earned 125 total points
ID: 22618874
You might try to reinstall Filemaker, then (assuming you still can't open the files) make a copy of one of your files and do a "Recover" on it.  You've nothing to lose.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wiggy353
ID: 31502011
The file was corrupt. I had to restore from a backup. Thanks for the help.
0